Winners and Nominees


2015 Winners and Nominees:
(Winners in Red)

Best Ongoing Title:
Harrow County (Dark Horse Comics)
Crossed: Badlands (Avatar Press) • Nailbiter (Image Comics)
Rachel Rising (Abstract Studios) • Wytches (Image Comics)

Best Limited Series:
Archie vs. Predator (Dark Horse Comics)
Colder: The Bad Seed (Dark Horse Comics) • Dark Gods (Avatar Press)
Lady Demon (Dynamite Entertainment) • Strain: The Night Eternal (Dark Horse Comics)

Best One-Shot:
The Goon: Theatre Bizarre (Dark Horse Comics)
‘68: Bad Sign (Image Comics) • Nailbiter / Hack/Slash (Image Comics)
Prolife (Duskbunnies Comics)
Puppet Master Annual #1: Halloween 1988 (Action Lab/Danger Zone)


Best Anthology:
John Carpenter’s Tales for a Halloween Night (Storm King Productions)
Bloke’s Terrible Tomb Of Terror (Indy) • The Creeps (Warrant Publishing)
Horrere (Little O/Madius Comics) • Then it was Dark (Peppermint Monster Press)

Best Short Story in an Anthology:
“The Jokes on You” - Bloke’s Terrible Tomb of Terror #12
“Bunny Didn’t Tell Us” - John Carpenter’s Tales for a Halloween Night • “The Dance” - Creepy #21
“If You Go Down to the Woods Today” - Horrere Book 1 • “Monster” - The Creeps #3

Best OGN:
Hellbound (Dark Horse Comics)
Daomu (Magnetic Press) • Junior Braves of the Apocalypse Book 1: A Brave is Brave (Oni Press)
Olympus (Humanoids) • Red Angel Dragnet (Eric Palicki)

Best Archival Collection:
Collection of previously released material / Historical Book on Horror Comics
Creepy Presents: Alex Toth (Dark Horse Comics)
The Chilling Archives of Horror Comics: Ghosts and Girls of Fiction House 
(IDW Publishing/Yoe Books)
Grave Business and Other Stories (Fantagraphics Books)
The Kurosagi Corpse Delivery Service Omnibus Edition (Dark Horse Comics)
Vampirella Archives Volume 11 (Dynamite Entertainment)

Best Writer:
Cullen Bunn (Army of Darkness, Harrow County, Hellbreak, The Sixth Gun)
Mike Eshelman (Prolife) • Terry Moore (Rachel Rising)
Scott Snyder (Wytches) • Joshua Williamson (Ghosted, Nailbiter)

Best Artist:
Raymund Bermudez (ExMortis)
Mirka Andolfo (Lady Demon) • Jorge Corona (Goners)
Tyler Crook (Harrow County) • Juan Ferreyra (Colder: The Bad Seed)

Best Colorist:
Luca Saponti (Hellbound)
Gabriele Bagnoli (Lady Demon) • Gabriel Cassata (Goners)
Digikore Studios (Crossed: Badlands, Dark Gods) 8 Dan Jackson (Strain: The Night Eternal)
 

Best Horror Comic Cover:
Fan voting determined the Winner
Godzilla in Hell #1 - Subscription by Jeff Zornow
Colder: Toss the Bones #1 by Juan Ferreyra • Dark Gods #5 by German Erramouspe
Harrow County #1 by Tyler Crook • The School of the Damned #5 by Alex Ronald 


Hall of Fame Inductees:
Stephen R. Bissette
Richard Corben

Normanton Award Honoree: 
Presented for their commitment to carrying on the legacy of Horror Comics for generations to come.
Dan Braun
_______________________________________
2014 Winners and Nominees:
(Winners in Red)
Best Ongoing Title:
Rachel Rising (Abstract Studios)
Afterlife with Archie (Archie Comics) • Crossed: Badlands (Avatar Press)
Nailbiter (Image Comics) • Outcast (Image Comics)

Best Limited Series:
Deadworld: Restoration (IDW Publishing)
  ‘68: Homefront (Image Comics) • Caliban (Avatar Press)
The Strain: The Fall (Dark Horse Comics) • Wraith: Welcome to Christmasland (IDW Publishing)

Best One-Shot: 
Edgar Allan Poe’s Morella and the Murders in the Rue Morgue (Dark Horse Comics)
Crossed: Special 2014 (Avatar Press) • Dismal Incantation (Herman Inclusus)
Edgar Allan Poe’s The Premature Burial (Dark Horse Comics)
Killogy: Halloween Special (IDW Publishing)

Best Anthology:
In the Dark (Tiny Behemoth Press / IDW Publishing)
Bloke’s Terrible Tomb Of Terror #10 (Indy) • God Is Dead: The Book of Acts - Alpha (Avatar Press)
Hellraiser: Bestiary (BOOM! Studios) • Monstrosity Vol. 2 (Alterna Comics)

Best Short Story in an Anthology:
Beneath the Surface (Blokes Terrible Tomb of Terror #10)
Grandeur and Monstrosity (God Is Dead: The Book of Acts Alpha)
Not All There (In The Dark) • Red World (Grimm Tales of Terror #4)
Trial by Cauldron (Canaan Cult Revival)

Best OGN:
Monsters & Other Stories (Dark Horse Comics)
Carbon (Caliber Comics) • The Absence (Titan Comics)
The Curse Of Ragdoll (Mike Wolfer Entertainment) • The Shadows of Salamanca (Humanoids Inc.)

Best Archival Collection:
Collection of previously released material / Historical Book on Horror Comics
The Chilling Archives of Horror Comics: The Worst of Eerie Publications (IDW Publishing/Yoe Books)
 28 Days Later Omnibus (BOOM! Studios)
EC Archives:The Vault of Horror Volume 3 (Dark Horse Comics)
Serenity Rose: 10 Awkward Years (SLG Publishing)
Swampmen: Muck-Monsters and Their Makers (TwoMorrows Publishing)

Best Writer:  
Terry Moore (Rachel Rising)
Alex de Campi (Grindhouse: Doors Open at Midnight) • Joe Hill (Wraith: Welcome to Christmasland)
Joshua Williamson (Nailbiter, Ghosted) • Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa (Afterlife with Archie, Sabrina)

Best Artist:
Francesco Francavilla (Afterlife with Archie)
Ben Templesmith (Squidder) • Herman Inclusus (Dismal Incantation)
Leonardo Manco (John Carpenter's Asylum) • Menton3 (Memory Collectors, Nosferatu Wars)

Best Inker:
Mike Wolfer/Dan Parsons (The Curse of Ragdoll)
 Christian DiBari (Cutter) • John Bivens (Dark Engine)
Martin Stiff (The Absence) • Terry Moore (Rachel Rising)

Best Letterer:
Terry Moore (Rachel Rising)
Herman Inclusus (Dismal Incantation) • Jack Morelli (Afterlife With Archie)
Rachel Deering (In the Dark, Creepy, Sabrina) • Tyler & Ma’at Crook (Bad Blood)

Best Colorist:
Jay Fotos ('68 Rule of War, '68 Homefront, Wraith: Welcome to Christmasland)
Elizabeth Breitweiser (Outcast) • Francesco Francavilla (Afterlife with Archie)
Kelly Fitzpatrick (Dark Engine) • Tyler Crook (Bad Blood)

Best Web Comic:
Graveyard Gang (http://www.thegraveyardgang.com)
Disenchanted (http://www.disenchantedcomic.com/)
Karma Springs (http://karmasprings.tumblr.com/)
Split Lip (http://splitlipcomic.com/)
Wart (http://www.wartcomic.com/)

Best Horror Comic Cover:
Fan voting determined the Winner
'68 Rule of War #1 (Nat Jones)
'68 Rule of War #3 Cover B (Tim Vigil & Jay Fotos)
Afterlife with Archie #6 (Francesco Francavilla)
Caliban #1 Terror (Facundo Percio, Sebastian Cabrol & Hernan Cabrera)
Hellraiser: Bestiary #04 Cover B (Daniele Serra)
Memory Collectors #3 Sub. Variant (David Stoupakis) • Nosferatu Wars (Menton3)

Hall of Fame Inductees:
Al Hewetson
Jack Davis

Normanton Award Honoree: 
Presented for their commitment to carrying on the legacy of Horror Comics for generations to come.
Peter Normanton
_______________________________________
 2013 Winners and Nominees:
(Winners in Red)

Best Ongoing Title:
Afterlife with Archie (Archie Comics)
B.P.R.D. (Dark Horse) • Coffin Hill (Vertigo)
John Carpenter's Asylum (Storm King Comics) • Rachel Rising (Abstract Studios)

Best Mini-Series:
Locke & Key: Omega (IDW Publishing)
Colder (Dark Horse) • Five Ghosts: The Haunting of Fabian Gray (Image Comics)
Killogy (IDW Publishing) • Lot 13 (DC Comics)

Best One-Shot: 
Edgar Allan Poe: The Raven & The Red Death (Dark Horse)
'68: Hallowed Ground (Image Comics) • Baltimore: The Widow and The Tank (Dark Horse)
Fubar: Free Comic Book Day (Alterna Comics/Fubar Press)
The Living Corpse: Haunted (Dynamite Entertainment)

Best New Series (Fans Will Decide the Winner):
Afterlife with Archie (Archie Comics)
Abe Sapien (Dark Horse) • Coffin Hill (Vertigo)
Ghosted (Image Comics) • Ten Grand (Image Comics)

Best Anthology:
Bloke's Terrible Tomb of Terror (Independent)
American Vampire Anthology (Vertigo)
Bela Lugosi's Tales From the Grave (Monsterverse Entertainment)
The Witching Hour (Vertigo) • Twisted Dark (T Publications)

Best OGN:
Hellboy: The Midnight Circus (Dark Horse)
Aliens: Inhuman Condition (Dark Horse) • Eldritch (SLG)
Flesh & Blood Vol. 3 (Monsterverse Entertainment) • The Shadow Out of Time (SelfMadeHero)

Best Archival Collection: 
Steve Ditko Monsters Vol. 1: Gorgo (IDW Publishing/Yoe Books)
B.P.R.D. 1948  (Dark Horse) • Creepy Archives Vol. 17 (Dark Horse)
The Chilling Archives of Horror Comics: Haunted Horror (IDW Publishing/Yoe Books)
The Human Gargoyles (Bleeding Moon Comics)

Best Writer:  
Joe Hill (Locke & Key: Omega)
John Arcudi (Abe Sapien, B.P.R.D.) • Cullen Bunn (Helheim, Sixth Gun)
Terry Moore (Rachel Rising) • Paul Tobin (Colder)

Best Artist:
Richard Corben (Edgar Allan Poe's The Raven and the Red Death)
Glenn Fabry (Lot 13) • Juan Ferreyra (Colder, Kiss Me Satan)
Francesco Francavilla (Afterlife with Archie) • Gabriel Rodriguez (Locke & Key: Omega)

Best Inker:
Terry Moore (Rachel Rising)
Jason Paulos (EEEK!) • Drew Rausch (Eldritch, My Blacks Don't Match)
Emma Rios (Pretty Deadly) • Rob Sacchetto (Rob Sacchetto's Cape Fear)

Best Letterer:
Clem Robins (B.P.R.D., Baltimore, Hellboy in Hell, The Strain)
Jack Morelli (Afterlife with Archie)
Nate Piekos (Billy the Kid's Old Timey Oddities, Colder, Kiss Me Satan, To Hell You Ride)
Robbie Robbins (Locke & Key, X-Files) • Rus Wooton (Ghosted, The Walking Dead)

Best Colorist:
Francesco Francavilla (Afterlife with Archie)
Jordie Bellaire (Pretty Deadly, The X-Files) • Jay Fotos ('68, Locke & Key: Omega)
Miroslav Mrva (Ghosted) • Dave Stewart (Abe Sapien, B.P.R.D., Hellboy: The Midnight Circus)

Best Web Comic:
The Last Halloween (last-halloween.com)
Chopping Block (choppingblock.keenspot.com)
Crossed: Wish You Were Here (crossedcomic.com)
My Blacks Don't Match (drewrausch.com/comic/its-alive)
The Eighth Seal (thrillbent.com/comics/the-eighth-seal)

Hall of Fame Inductees:
Gene Colan
Archie Goodwin
_______________________________________
2012 Winners and Nominees:
(Winners in Red)

Best Ongoing Title:
The Walking Dead (Image Comics)
 American Vampire (Vertigo) • Hack/Slash (Image)
Hellblazer (Vertigo) • Rachel Rising (Abstract Studios)

Best Mini-Series:
Deadworld: War of the Dead (IDW Publishing)
Ragemoor (Dark Horse) • Rebel Blood (Image) 
Severed (Image) • The Living Corpse: Exhumed (Dynamite)

Best One-Shot:
Edgar Allan Poe’s The Conqueror Worm (Dark Horse)
Enormous (Image) • Ghosts (Vertigo) 
Locke & Key: Grindhouse (IDW) • Steamcraft (Antarctic Press)

Best New Series (Fan Voting Decided Winner):
Mars Attacks (IDW Publishing)
 Bedlam (Image) • Ferals (Avatar) 
Hoax Hunters (Image) • The Strain (Dark Horse)

Best Anthology:
Creepy (Dark Horse)
Bela Lugosi’s Tales from the Grave (Monsterverse) • Chillers (Transfuzion)  
Fubar: Summer Special (Alterna) • Indie Comics Horror (Aazum)

Best OGN:
Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse Book 1 (Heavy Metal) 
Flesh and Blood Book 2 (Monsterverse) • Riven (Dark Horse) 
The Hive (Pantheon) • Whispers in the Walls (Humanoids)


Best Archival Collection:
The Chilling Archives of Horror Comics: Zombies (IDW Publishing/Yoe Books)
Best of From the Tomb Magazine (Twomorrows) • Creepy Presents Richard Corben (Dark Horse)
 Lenore Swirlies (Titan Books) • Vampirella Archives Vol. 5 (Dynamite)

Best Writer:
 Steve Niles (Criminal Macabre, 30 Days of Night, Transfusion)
David Hine (The Darkness, Night of the Living Dead: Aftermath)
David Lapham (Ferals, Crossed Badlands, The Strain, Caligula)
 Jeff Lemire (Animal Man, Justice League Dark)
 Robert Tinnell (Flesh and Blood Book 2, Riven)

Best Artist:
 Simon Bisley (Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse, Hellblazer)
Rafael Albuquerque (American Vampire)
 Sami Makkonen (Deadworld: War of the Dead)
 Riley Rossmo (Bedlam, Green Wake, Rebel Blood)
 James Stokoe (Godzilla: Half Century War)

Best Inker:
 Bernie Wrightson (Frankenstein Alive, Alive)
 David Hutchison (Steamcraft)
 Terry Moore (Rachel Rising)
 Andrea Sorrentino (I, Vampire)
 Bernie Wrightson (Frankenstein Alive, Alive)

Best Letterer:
Nate Piekos (Creepy, The Goon, Ragemoor)
Terry Moore (Rachel Rising)
 Robbie Robbins (Locke & Key)
 James Stokoe (Godzilla: Half Century War)
 Kelly Tindall (Bedlam, Green Wake, Rebel Blood) 

Best Colorist:
 Dave Stewart (B.P.R.D.)
Ulises Arreola (Justice League Dark)
 Chad Fidler (Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse)
 Jay Fotos (‘68, Locke & Key)
 Owen Gieni (Avengelyne)


Best Web Comic:
Crossed: Wish You Were Here
 Disappointing Monsters (www.disappointingmonsters.com)
 Halloween Man (www.halloweenman.com)
 Love Stories About Death (www.shadowlineonline.com)
 Monsterhood (www.monsterhood.com)
 The Manor (www.welcometothemanor.com)

Hall of Fame Inductees:
Al Feldstein & Bill Gaines
Bernie Wrightson
 _______________________________________
2011 Winners and Nominees:
(Winners in Red)

Best Ongoing Title:
Sixth Gun (Oni Press)
 Animal Man (DC) • The Goon (Dark Horse) 
Walking Dead (Image Comics) • Hellblazer (Vertigo)

Best Mini-Series:
’68 (Image Comics)
Hellboy: The Fury (Dark Horse) • Locke & Key: Keys to the Kingdom (IDW Publishing)
Witch Doctor (Image Comics) • The Vault (Image Comics)

Best One-Shot:
Hellblazer Annual 2011 (Vertigo)
Hellboy – Buster Oakley (Dark Horse) • Fail of the Dead (Antarctic Press)
Locke & Key: Guide to the Known Keys (IDW Publishing) • ’68 Hardship (Image Comics)

Best New Series:
Green Wake (Image Comics)
Animal Man (DC) • Witch Doctor (Image Comics)
Hellraiser (BOOM! Studios) • I, Vampire (DC)

Best Anthology:
Creepy (Dark Horse)
Hellraiser Masterpieces (BOOM! Studios) • Fubar 2 (Alterna Comics)
Strange Aeons Magazine (Strange Aeons) • A Very Zombie Christmas (Antarctic Press)

Best OGN:
Flesh & Blood (Monsterverse)
Crossed 3-D (Avatar) • Black Fire (Archaia)
Deadworld: Last Siesta (IDW Publishing) • Dear Creature (Tor)

Best Archival Collection:
Bob Powell’s Terror (IDW Publishing)
Awakening Omnibus (Archaia) • Creepy Archives Vol. 10 (Dark Horse)
Deadworld Classics Vol. 2 (IDW Publishing) • Creepy Presents: Bernie Wrightson (Dark Horse)

Best Writer:
Cullen Bunn – The Sixth Gun
Joe Hill – Locke & Key • Robert Tinnell – Flesh & Blood
Steve Niles – Doc Macbre, Criminal Macabre • Robert Kirkman – Walking Dead

Best Artist:
Riley Rossmo – Green Wake
Gabriel Rodriguez – Locke & Key • Neil Vokes – Flesh and Blood
Garrie Gastonny – The Vault • Jacen Burrows – Neonomicon

Best Inker:
Mark Bloodworth – Deadworld Last Siesta
Riley Rossmo – Green Wake • Jonathan Case – Dear Creature
Charlie Adlard – The Walking Dead • Terry Moore – Rachel Rising

Best Letterer:
Menton Matthews III – Monocyte
Thomas Mauer – Awakening Omnibus • Kelly Tindall – Green Wake
Marshal Dillion – Skullkickers • Terry Moore – Rachel Rising

Best Colorist:
Jay Fotos – Locke & Key, ’68
Dave Stewart – BPRD • Matt Webb – Flesh and Blood
Misty Coats – Skullkickers • Atilla Futaki – Severed

Best Web Comic:
Disappointing Monsters
Tales of Mr. Rhee • Romantically Apocalyptic
Sex and Monsters • Frankenstein Superstar

Hall of Fame Inductee:
"Ghastly" Graham Ingels
 

Our Sponsors

For info on how to become a Ghastly Award Sponsor please go to
The Sponsor Page.
Copyright © Ghastly Awards | Designed by Templateism.com | Bloggerized by Decapitated Dan